Police around New York State crackdown on speeding during speed week and gave out over 25,000 tickets. The Speed Week traffic enforcement campaign took place throughout the state from August 15, 2022, to Sunday, August 21, 2022. A total of 25,199 tickets were issued. Police targeted speeding, distracted driving, and violations of the Move Over Law,

Move Over law requires motorists to exercise extreme caution when passing emergency vehicles that are stopped in or on the side of the road.

NYSP
NYSP
loading...

Police were also targeting aggressive drivers, impaired drivers, and violations of seatbelt laws. The operation utilized regular patrols and Concealed Identity Traffic Enforcement patrol vehicles aka unmarked police cars.

The number of tickets issued was actually significantly less than 2021's Speed Week, where State Police issued 32,922 total tickets. Last year's Speed Week was 9 days, compared to this year's 7 days. While the total number of tickets issued was less, police gave out more tickets per day this year,

518 tickets were issued per day in 2021 compared to 631 tickets issued per day in 2022.

 

Here's The Breakdown Of Tickets Per Infraction

Speeding - 14,008

NYSP
NYSP
loading...

Distracted Driving - 531

New Law Seeks to Crack Down on Distracted New York Drivers
Getty Images
loading...

Move Over Law Violations - 476

NYSP
NYSP
loading...

Drunk And Impaired Driving - 214

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Accidents - 206 (Including 5 Fatalities)

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

 

Troop

RegionSpeedDWI Arrests(# of persons)Distracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets

(includes other violations)

AWestern NY1,33118428472,367
BNorth Country46671622151,142
CSouthern Tier1,4911023571082,296
DCentral NY1,086104467222,089
EFinger Lakes1,064214892172,080
FUpper Hudson Valley1,603515390622,920
GCapital Region1,394253036692,205
KLower Hudson Valley2,495322399533,550
LLong Island758188579121,879
NYCNew York City3976805211,246
TNYS Thruway1,92316871081103,425

 

Get our free mobile app

The 10 Most Stolen Vehicles In New York State

This Is How Many Driver's License Points Speeding Costs In New York

Here's how many points speeding and other tickets will add to your driver's license.

Top 10 Most Popular Cars Among Catalytic Converter Thiefs In New York State

More From HOT 99.1