With last weekend's sectional championships complete, the New York State Public High School football state quarterfinals field is set. The five Section II champions from last week will all compete. Burnt Hills, Ravena and Greenwich will play on Friday, while CBA and Schuylerville will compete on Saturday. The best of luck to all of our Section II teams competing from everyone at 104.5 The Team.

Getty Images/iStockphoto
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Below is a complete schedule of the games from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association website with an assist from syracuse.com which "included each team's record, section, and state ranking, according to the New York State Sportswriters Association's most recent rankings:"

Athletic Football player catching and running with the ball during a game
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 20
No. 17 Christian Brothers Academy-Albany-2 (9-2) vs. No. 7 Carmel-1 (10-0), at Mahopac High School, 3 p.m.
No. 25 Arlington-1 at-large (7-3) vs. No. 9 Newburgh Free Academy-9 (9-1), at Middletown High School, 3 p.m.
No. 4 McQuaid Jesuit-5 (10-0) vs. No. 11 Buffalo Bennett-6 (9-1), at Williamsville South High School, 6:30 p.m.
No. 18 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (8-2) vs. No. 14 Corning-Painted Post-4 (8-1), at Vestal High School, 6 p.m.

Getty Images/iStockphoto
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...
Get our free mobile app

Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 19
No. 7 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 (8-1) vs. No. 9 Somers-1 (10-0), at Mahopac High School, 6 p.m.
No. 11 Rye-1 at-large (10-1) vs. No. 14 Minisink Valley-9 (7-3), at Middletown High School, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Canandaigua Academy-5 (11-0) vs. No. 2 Jamestown-6 (11-0), at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown, 8 p.m.
No. 18 Christian Brothers Academy-3 (7-3) vs. No. 20 Union-Endicott-4 (8-2), at Vestal High School, 8 p.m.

Getty Images/iStockphoto
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Class B
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 19
No. 28 Peru-7 (7-2) vs. No. 24 Ravena-2 (7-2), at Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, 7 p.m.
Saturday, November 20
No. 12 Pleasantville-1 (10-0) vs. No. 7 Port Jervis-9 (9-2), at Middletown High School, 12 p.m.
No. 2 Batavia-5 (9-1) vs. No. 8 Western New York Maritime-8 (9-2), at Williamsville South High School, 3:15 p.m.
No. 1 Homer-3 (9-0) vs. No. 3 Maine-Endwell-4 (9-1), at Vestal High School, 3 p.m.

Youth football, player being tacklinged
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Class C
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 20
No. 6 James I. O’Neill-9 (8-1) vs. No. 7 Dobbs Ferry-1 (10-0), at Mahopac High School, 12 p.m.
No. 5 East Rochester-Gananda-5 (11-0) vs. No. 1 Medina-6 (11-0), at Williamsville South High School, 12 p.m.
No. 2 Skaneateles-3 (9-0) vs. No. 4 Chenango Forks-4 (9-1), at Vestal High School, 12 p.m.
No. 3 Schuylerville-2 (11-0) vs. No. 8 Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 (9-1), at Massena High School, 2 p.m.

Getty Images/iStockphoto
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Class D
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 19
No. 8 Haldane-1 at large (6-3) vs. No. 9 Moriah-7 (8-0), at AuSable Valley High School, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Tuckahoe-1 (8-1) vs. No. 4 Greenwich-2 (10-0), at Mechanicville High School, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5 (11-0) vs. No. 2 Randolph-6 (10-0), at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Dolgeville-3 (10-0) vs. No. 1 Tioga-4 (9-0), at Vestal High School, 5 p.m.

Athletic Football player catching and running with the ball during a game
Getty Images/iStockphoto
loading...

Why Were 1000s of Toys Left to Rot Inside Decaying Albany Warehouse?